Monthly Archives: December 2010

christmas castle

i was weirdly emotional this christmas. i wonder why :}

MY XMAS BDAY @ CHANGI BEACH

thanks giselle for an awesome day of almost kayaking ended up cycling for 3 hours chilling on the beach and building by hand this lovely mosque/pyramid sand monument.

 

people stopped and took pics! cos it was so damn impressive. when do you get to meet 3 wildy talented kids at the beach and their ingenious work.

i need the gazillion pics from schubert’s cam of us tgt!

XMAS EVE FAMILY GATHERING @ TIONG BAHRU PLAZA/ JALAN MEMBINA

my teeth are formidable. even after eating cake.

i’m sorry but i think we were way cuter back then. my first bday xmas 1994.

.

BOXING DAY

my on-the-house strawberry fizz drink at bakerzin@ JP yesterday with rachel. forgot to thank christay!

.

im ready to end this year:) bring it on 2011!


CAMBODIA DEC 2010

taken from the prologue of the book OFF THE RAILS IN PHNOM PENH byAmit Gilboa :

“It is a land where the depth and beauty of the peaople and culture are matched only by the depth and enormity of the people’s sufferings.”

I thought it would be cool to go to cambodia, see how the people live, gain some i dunno, worldy insight, I guess. Even though it kinda did happen, but it was also really sad. somethings i wish i could unsee or unfeel.

the floating village was an intersting place to visit.

not cause of its landscape beauty but beacause of the people. this fishing village is home to about 6 thousand people, whose lifespan average out to be about 52 years. prob due to the filthy waters and poor living conditions. for many, their livelihoods are at stake because of crazy government taxes on the fish stock. hence they resort to relying on tourist handouts to survive.toddlers hang phytons around their necks and call out for a dollar from tourists. parents pull their kids out of school to make them beg for money.

visiting S21 and the killing fields.

S21 genocide centre was a extermination office where the khmer rouge experimented and tortured thousands of people, whom they felt were a threat to their rule. monks, writers, intellectuals, women, children, army generals, khmer rouge cadres.

[skull of a man 25-43 years old; bullet to the brain from a right to left and downward 45 degree angle.]

out of the 20 thousand people who were arrested, only 7 survived when vietnamese troops drove out the khmer rouge and liberated S21.

but the people responsible for the deaths of 2 million people who died from starvation disease, extermination are still alive and well today. its so sickening and i can’t understaand how the cambodians live day by day knowing this fact.

on a happier note:

I flew again! after about 6 years

angkor wat to buddhists is like jeruslaum to christians or mecca to muslims.

it’s just massive ancient ruins of temples engulfed by jungle growth. bored me.

i’ll get more pictures soon.


christmas chocolate gooey butter cookies

merrychirstmas.


MISTLETOE MADNESS

went to the mistletoe madness flea at scape on sat with chloe (:

the best thing about fleas is that many of stall holders aren’t looking to make much money, they just wanna get rid of their stuff. which means they’re willing to negotiate (:

yes it takes skill to shop at fleas. you gotto sift thru the crap, move fast and bargain with just the right amount of pity and desire.

“and most of all, you gotto have balls!” – 50cent.

and to the victor (mua) belong the spoils, my awesome buys :

brand new DMK pumps $10

 

 

handmade belt $5

french connection ‘cardigon’ top $5

denim shorts $4

and my cheapest buy:

a satin batik top $2!!!

got a director’s cut board for swiss drama! 🙂

so nice of me right.

sun i got my haircut and dyed. went giselle’s place.

yesterday we went to the airport to see byang off, maybe for the last time.

and today i just stayed home and slacked 🙂

had such a relaxing day today

i did a mask, cooked, watched himym, packed for cambodia.

sorry for the horror.


getting my fringe cut!

so happy with it 🙂

no need to splurge at an expensive salon.

i got it cut by my neighbour auntie for $2.

🙂


busybusybusy

it’s been kinda hard to blog with all the exhausting pre-mst slacking, mst, and then post-mst slacking.

BUSYBUSYBUSY!

but here are the highlights of the past month (((: in chronological order

.

KOI QUEUEING turned out WAAY better than expected. but im still afraid of making money.

KHALIESAH’S EAST COAST BDAY PARTY

was pretty funny. meandval shared a lalu notebook for her. it was raining like crazy and we showed up soaking wet at the party. one my most embarassing moments ever.

HANGING WITH GISELLE 🙂

AT PITSTOP CAFE after failing to find the market street carpark flea.

it was so isolated and hard to find can’t believe so many ppl came here before us.

SCAPE FLEA ESCAPE CHAPTER 3 (STREET&ART MARKET)!!!

it was SO AWESOMEEEE!!

bought 4 dresses, 2 for $5 each and the other 2 for $3 each. OMGGGGGGGG

bought a jacket for 5 and a butterfly top for 3. WOOHOOO.

got the cool mug and rootbeer chapstick at some tp thingy nearby too.

DON QUIJOTE: a spanish restaurant at timah. for fontaine’s belated 17th.

had

Crema de Calabaza y Puerros (cream of pumpkin&leek)

Tacos de Lorno al Queso Azrul (tenderloin steak subes with Blue chesse)

Paella de Carne (meat lover’s Paella with chicken beef and chicken)

and ehhh speedy gonzalez puerto rico  (orange cheesecake )

but we waited at

UDDERS before it opened.

pics are self explanatory.

 

this doesn’t explain anything i just like flying cows.

BREEKO CAFE AT HOLLAND.V

w reb and alexis.

best mushroom soup i ever had outside. it was SO THICK and so CREAMY.

good steak. can’t believe they’ve been at breeko’s 8 times this year. crazy girls.

after MST, WATCHED RAPUNZEL A TANGLED TALE w reb and lizzi

hilarious! one of the best disney movies.

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

and went to SETTLER’S CAFE W  alot of ppl.

sorry for freaking out bout the xmas package. lol.

 

after that adhi saeyoh and nicholas left so me syazwan hari larry and zaki walked around clark quay and sat around starbucks and the river talked and sigh..played taiti.

we were talking about the worst things that have happened to us and i finallly talked about the robbery that happened to me this year. i never reaally admitted it but it was kinda hard for me. didn’t want the overseas family members to worry and couldn’t really tell much friends either cos school just started and i din really wanna play the ‘oh so poor thing she’s all alone at home and now a week after her mum leaves she comes home and finds her home robbed’ girl.

so yeah. sob story yucks

anyway!

WENT JOHOR BAHRU YESTERDAY to shop for stuff for cambodia, where i’ll be next week! 🙂

other stuff: NEW CHANNIE PICS UPLOADED ON FACEBOOK.

see.. whatever i need from facebook i can get.

MADE GARLIC PRAWN LINGUINE W CHUNKY SPICYVEG

linguine w freshly ground salt and pepper w chilli flakes and olive oil

sauce : cayenne pepper paprika capsicum carrot tomato,tomato sauce olive oil

prawns toasted with garlic herb butter.

i know it seems like ‘how on earth did she come up with that’

ITS GENIUS

NAH kidding i go into the kitchen pick out stuff that Im afraid will rot in a week and cook everything together.

OH NO (illusion shattered)

“when the buying stops, the abuse will too.”


Christina Grimmie and Sam Tsui Just A Dream cover

excellent.